2022 PRISM Winners Announced!

Congratulations to the 2022 PRISM Art and Writing Contest Award Winners!

ART

First Place –  “Fine Line Tulip,” Autumn Poynter

Second Place –  “Alien Skate,” Jordan Dunn

Honorable Mentions – “Barn Owl,” Josephine Hydell

“Butterfly Studies,” Shannon McCurdy

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE ESSAY (The Mary Kilgallen Award)

First Place –“An Analysis of the Ethics of Space Exploration,” AJ Baker

Second Place – “Industrial Catastrophes: Why Not Jail?” Autumn Poynter

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE RESEARCH PAPER

First Place – “Nanomedicine in Health Informatics and Technology,” Nathalia Bautista

Second Place – “The Psychology of the Relationship of Axel Heyst and Alma Magdalen,” Alexander Powers

Honorable Mentions – “Unraveling the Mystery of D.B. Cooper,” Alyssa Sykes

“S.O.S. Venezuela,” Bryce Allers      

JUNIOR/SENIOR ESSAY

First Place – “College of Ed. Scholarship Essay,” Eva Kidder

Second Place – “The Day that Changed Everything,” Rebecca VanderKooi

JUNIOR/SENIOR RESEARCH PAPER

First Place – “The Death of Lady Jane Grey: Who is to Blame?” Brooke Somero

Second Place – “The World I Want to Create,” Brooke Mehney

Honorable Mention – “Genre Theory and Literary Practices: My Personal Analyzation of the Definitions, Theory, and Understanding,” Cherie Denslow-Brannan

POETRY

First Place – “Use Google for More information,” Angie Rosenthal

Second Place – “Of Prayer and Poetry,” Michael Caserta

Honorable Mentions – “Stuck on S,” Eva Kidder

“Pregnancy Scare,” Alyssa Hubbard

“Of Pandemonium,” Brentt Russel Nerves

“After a Break-Up,” Abigail Maskill

SHORT FICTION

First Place – “Rope,” Eva Kidder

Second Place – “Solace of Fantasy,” Benjamin Whiteside

Honorable Mentions – “Lead & Fire, Chapter One” Harmony Blanzy

“An Eternity with Himself,” Rosa Burkholder

TECHNICAL, PROFESSIONAL, OR SCRIPT (The Daniel Ding Award)

First Place – “Pancreatic Cancer Pilot Program,” Abigail Maskill

Second Place – “A Date with Jesus,” Alyssa Hubbard

Honorable Mention – “Twice Dead,” Angie Rosenthal

Art

First Place- “Blue Mountains,” Autumn Poynter

Second Place- “I Can Still Make Cheyenne,” Trenton Van Bronkhorst

Honorable Mentions- “Space and Time,” Tea Caregao

“Kids Swinging from Trees,” Eva Kidder

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE ESSAY (The Mary Kilgallen Award)

First Place- “Why I Chose my Major,” Diamond Asogwa

Second Place- “Losing a Loved One,” Kiara King

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE RESEARCH PAPER

First Place- “Discerning Subjective Morals from Objective Ethics,” Kaleb McClain

Second Place- “The Psychology behind Flannery O’Connor’s Characters,” Mia VanLandschoot

Honorable Mention- “The Racist Roots of the Mammy Caricature,” Haley Dobbyn

JUNIOR/SENIOR ESSAY

First Place- “A Woman’s Place is in Her Welding Booth,” Haley Swiger

Second Place- “Sherman Alexie: Juxtapositions and Realistic Fiction,” Tea Caragao

Honorable Mention- “Black Girl Joy,” Danique Walker

JUNIOR/SENIOR RESEARCH PAPER

First Place- “The Kitchen Climate Conversation,” AS

Second Place- “Personal Perspective on the Green New Deal,” Salix Sampson

Honorable Mention-“A History of Animal Trials,” Brooke Somero

POETRY

First Place- “Piękne Pożegnanie (Beautiful Farewell),” Trevor Roznowski

Second Place- “Old Man,” Eva Kidder

Honorable Mentions- “The Source,” Trevor Roznowski

“SAD,” Lily Cyr

“A Dream to Saturn,” Cherie Denslow

SHORT FICTION

First Place- “Default Mean Girl,” Angelica Rosenthal

Second Place- “The Lamp,” Aaron Brown

Honorable Mention- “Alfred,” Abigail Maskill

TECHNICAL, PROFESSIONAL, OR SCRIPT

First Place- “MONSTER MADNESS: Return to the Field,” Angelica Rosenthal

Second Place- “Ethics in Fintech,” Monica Fritter

Honorable Mentions- “Informational Sheets on Chronic Conditions and Diseases,” Tea Caragao

“Fundamentals of Adobe Photoshop,” Melanie Jones